Reductions in Force during a lapse in appropriations
[…] Can they actually do that during a lapse in appropriations?
Well, like any legal question, the answer is a bit complex, but it does appear to be problematic from a legal standpoint.
The Anti Deficiency Act (“ADA”, 31 U.S.C.S § 1341) explicitly prohibits the federal government from incurring financial obligation without appropriations unless otherwise authorized by law. The Act further limits the use of unpaid personal service exceeding that authorized by law to “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property”. Id. § 1342. The statute specifically excludes regular functions of government which the suspension of “would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property”. Id.
So, what are the practical implications of this as it relates to a RIF?
A RIF requires a lot of complex administrative work by the agency (preparing retention registers, preparing lists, issuing notices, etc.).